ISSUE 95

 Return to the BUILD


“Attach the knee joints to a lower thigh, and attach an ankle ball and socket to a foot.”

 

Contents


Parts

Materials: All of these parts are plastic.

Magazine

  • T-800 Assembly – Model Instructions
  • Sci-Fi Cinema Legends – Pacific Rim
  • Real World Science – Whole Lotta Shakin’ Goin On

Assemble and Affix a Knee Joint

Step 1

Apply a small amount of super glue to each of these four studs of one of the Joint Washer:

Steps 2-3

Fit this Joint Washer to this location on the Knee Joint (95-1), aligning the studs to the matching holes as shown. It should sit flush and not rotate:

Steps 4-5

Retrieve your spare Left Shoulder Joint Washer from Issue 86. Repeat the previous step to attach this second washer to the opposite side of the Knee Joint. It should sit flush and not rotate:

Steps 6-7

Secure the ring end of the Left Leg Tendon to this location on the Knee Joint with one (1) PM 3×12 mm screw.

Do not over-tighten this screw, the tendon should be able to rotate freely:

Step 8

Fit the Knee Joint (95-2) into the opening at the bottom of the assembly from the previous step, aligning the flat edge and tab to the matching slot, as shown:

Step 9

Secure the Knee Joints together with three (3) PM 3×6 mm screws:

Steps 10-11

Retrieve your T-800 endoskeleton and place him face down. Slide the Left Leg Tendon of the Knee Joint into the thin Left Leg Part cylinder that we installed back in Issue 86:

Then, slide the Knee Joint assembly into the split opening of the knee, as shown.

You may have to gently pry the ends of the Left Thigh apart to allow room for this:

Step 12

Retrieve the two Knee Joint assemblies from Issue 92 and the previous issue, and lay them out as shown:

Step 13

Slide this Knee Joint assembly into its matching opening on the inside of the knee. The post of this joint should go through the entire knee:

Step 14

On the other side of the knee, slide the other Knee Joint assembly into its matching opening on the outside of the knee, making sure to align the keyed tab and slot so it sits flush, as shown:

Step 15

Secure these Knee joints together with one (1) 3×12 mm Allen screw. Do not over-tighten this or the knee will not be able to bend:

Step 16

Carefully remove the Left Ankle Parts from their sprue. Smooth any rough edges.

I used sprue cutters here, but a sharp hobby knife would work as well:

Step 17

Fit the D-shaped post of the ‘ball’ shaped Left Ankle Part into the matching hole on top of the Left Foot, as shown:

Using one (1) PM 3×6 mm screw and a Metal Washer, secure this Left Ankle Part into place from the other side:

Step 18

Push the open end of the remaining Left Ankle Part over the ‘ball’. It should click into place.

If this seems to be taking a lot of force, put a few drops of 3-in-One Oil on the ball first:

Thoughts


Another nice big issue! It is weird that we are building this leg in a very different order from the first one, but the result is the same.

Next Up


 Issue 96 – Knee Cap, Foot Parts, Foot Joint Pins, Toe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Building the 1:2 scale Terminator T-800 from Hachette Partworks