ISSUE 94

 Return to the BUILD


“‘Turn Heel’ by adding new elements to the foot, and put together another knee joint.”

 

Contents


Parts

Materials: The Knee Joint is metal, but the rest of these parts are plastic.

Magazine

  • T-800 Assembly – Model Instructions
  • Sci-Fi Cinema Legends – Man of Steel
  • Real World Science – Read All About It

Affix the Left Thigh Muscle with Newly-Constructed Tendons

Step 1

Apply a small amount of super glue to each of these three holes of the Knee Joint:

Step 2

Fit the three studs of the Centre Part for Joint into these three holes, as shown. It should sit flush and not rotate:

Steps 3-4

Fit the wider recess of the rubber Ring for Tendon over the post end of the Tendon for Left Thigh Muscle as shown, and secure in place with one (1) PWM 2×5 mm screw.

The tighter you make this screw, the thicker the ring gets and the more resistance it will have to moving inside the ‘cylinder’ it will be installed in later:

Step 5

Fit a M3 nut into the hexagonal recess at the other end of the Tendon for Left Thigh Muscle, as shown:

Steps 6-7

Retrieve your T-800 endoskeleton. Slide this Muscle Tendon into the Left Thigh Muscle (attached back in Issue 91), as shown.

Oops! You should do the opposite of what I did here. I accidentally inserted the Tendon for Left Thigh Muscle from this issue in these steps. Instead, you should insert the one we build back in Issue 91. I realized this later on in this issue and corrected it, but not before I took this picture:

Step 8

Retrieve your Left Thigh Muscle assembly from the previous issue. Turn your T-800 face down, and align angled end the Muscle Connector to this location on the rear of the pelvis just like this:

Step 9

Secure the Muscle Connector in place with one (1) PM 3×12 mm screw.

This screw will tighten up before it goes all the way in; this allows for movement of the leg:

Step 10

Feed the Tendon for Left Thigh Muscle (from this issue) into this new Left Thigh Muscle, as shown:

Again, you should do the opposite of what I did here. I accidentally inserted the Tendon for Left Thigh Muscle from Issue 91 this step. Instead, you should insert the one we build in this issue. I realized this later on in this issue and corrected it, but not before I took this picture:

Steps 11-12

Take both of these tendons and align them to this hole on the back of the Right Thigh. Note that the M3 nut should be on the inside.

Here is where I realized the tendon with the M3 nut should be in the inside of the leg and correctly swapped them around:

Secure these all together using one (1) PM 3×16 mm screw, as shown:

The screw should be driven in until the end of the screw is even with the edge of the inner tendon, as shown:

Step 13

Carefully remove the two Heel Parts from their sprue. Smooth any rough edges.

I used sprue cutters here, but a sharp hobby knife would work as well:

Step 14

Retrieve your Left Foot assembly from the previous issue. Fit the post of the Heel Part through this hole of the Left Foot assembly and into the other Heel Part, as shown:

Step 15

Secure the two Heel Parts together (through the Left Foot) with one (1) PB 2×6 mm screw:

Thoughts


There was a lot to do in this issue, which I always appreciate. As always, keep these parts safe until we need them later.

Next Up


 Issue 95 – Knee Joint, Left Leg Tendon, Left Ankle Parts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Building the 1:2 scale Terminator T-800 from Hachette Partworks