ISSUE 60

 Return to the BUILD


“Attach two tendon joins and connect them to the inner thigh.”

 

Contents


Parts

Materials: The Right Leg Joint is metal and the other parts are plastic.

Magazine

  • T-800 Assembly – Model Instructions
  • Sci-Fi Cinema Legends – Alita: Battle Angel
  • Real World Science – Breakthrough Sports of the Future?

More Muscles for the Right Leg

Steps 1-2

Apply a small amount of super glue to each of these three holes of the Right Leg Joint:

Step 3

Fit the three studs of the Centre Part for Joint into these three holes, as shown. It should sit flush and not rotate:

Step 4-5

Fit the wider recess of the rubber Ring for Tendon over the post end of the Tendon for Right Leg as shown, and secure in place with one (1) PWB 2×5 mm screw.

The tighter you make this screw, the thicker the ring gets and the more resistance it will have to moving inside the ‘cylinder’ it will be installed in later:

Step 6-7

Fit a M3 nut into the hexagonal recess at the other end of the Tendon for Right Leg, as shown:

Step 8

Retrieve your thigh muscle assembly from Issue 54. This Muscle Connection should be marked with a ‘2’.

Steps 9-11

Retrieve your T-800 endoskeleton. Fit the Muscle Connection to this location at the rear of the Pelvis assembly, as shown, and secure it into place with one (1) PM 3×12 mm screw.

Once the screw is tight, this connection is meant to be loose to allow for movement:

Steps 12-13

Turn your T-800 over so it is facing up. Retrieve the Tendon assembly from the previous issue and insert the end with the rubber ring into the front muscle assembly, as shown:

Steps 14-15

Turn your T-800 over again so it is facing down. Take the Tendon assembly from this issue and insert the end with the rubber ring into the rear muscle assembly, as shown:

Step 16

Position the two Tendons on either side of this hole in the inner part of the Right Thigh and secure with one (1) PM 3×16 mm screw.

Make sure the M3 nut you added in the previous steps is still there. These parts should remain a bit loose to allow for movement:

Thoughts


I like when we add parts to our T-800 that were taking up storage space. We now have some additional leg muscles attached!

Next Up


 Issue 61 – Knee Joint, Right Leg Tendon, Joint Centre Parts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Building the 1:2 scale Terminator T-800 from Hachette Partworks