ISSUE 46

 Return to the BUILD


“Continue the assembled left pelvic frame from the last issue with this issue’s components.”

Contents


Parts

Magazine

  • T-800 Assembly – Model Instructions
  • Sci-Fi Cinema Legends – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Real World Science – Scientists Plan to Drill Million-Year Old Antarctic Ice Core

Build


Working on the Left Pelvis

The first steps of this issue will be identical to the assembly of the Right Pelvic Girdle in Issue 44.

Step 1

Take note of these two posts on the Pelvic Girdle (Left):

Step 2

Retrieve the Pelvic Frame assembly from the previous issue. Fit the top two screw holes of the Pelvic Frame over these posts.

When this is fitted correctly, the outer edge of the Pelvic Frame should sit nicely inside the Pelvic Girdle:

Step 3 

Begin to secure these together using two (2) PB 2×6 mm screws in the top two holes:

Steps 4-5

Secure the other fixing points with four (4) PB 2×4 mm screws:

Step 6

Fit the Pelvic Girdle Detail (Left) to this location, aligning the screw holes.

The recess in the round tab fits over this post:

Step 7

Secure the end of the Pelvic Girdle Detail (Left) in place with one (1) black PM 2×4 mm screw, as shown:

Step 8

Secure the top of the Pelvic Girdle Detail (Left) in place with one (1) PB 2×4 mm screw, as shown:

Step 9

Cut the Pelvic Girdle Detail (Left) (marked ‘L’) from the sprue, taking care not to remove the ‘foot’:

Steps 10-12

As we did in Issue 44, check the fit of the Pelvic Girdle Detail (Left) against the pelvis assembly. Then, apply a thin line of super glue along the edges of the Pelvic Girdle Detail (Left) and secure the Pelvic Girdle Detail (Left) into place, ensuring all of the glued edges are touching:

Thoughts


This was basically a repeat of Issue 44, so this one went by quick. Everything in this issue is plastic.

Running Total of screws used so far: 155

Next Up


 Issue 47 – Pelvic Frames, Lower Pelvis Panel

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Building the 1:2 scale Terminator T-800 from Hachette Partworks