ISSUE 36

 Return to the BUILD


“Connect a thoracic vertebra joint to the support frame you assembled last issue.”

Contents


Parts

Magazine

  • T-800 Assembly – Model Instructions
  • Sci-Fi Cinema Legends – Avatar
  • Real World Science – The Discovery of Rare Elements

Build


Building the Next Thoracic Vertebra

Step 1

Retrieve the unused Thoracic Vertebra Frame from the previous issue. Fit two (2) M2 nuts flush into the recesses at the narrow end of the Thoracic Vertebra Frame, as shown:

Step 2

Fit the Thoracic Vertebra Part (36-1) under the end of the Thoracic Vertebra Frame as shown, on the side opposite the nuts:

Step 3

Turn the assembly over. While holding the nuts in place, secure these together with two (2) PM 2×8 mm screws:

Step 4

Fit one of the two small black Caps (hollow side down) into the matching socket on the Thoracic Vertebra Part (36-2):

The Cap should be sitting flush in the socket:

Step 5

Fit two (2) M2 nuts flush into the recesses at the lower right end of the Thoracic Vertebra Frame, as shown:

Step 6

Fit the Thoracic Vertebra Part (36-2) assembly under these nuts, aligning the holes and pegs as shown:

Step 7

While holding the nuts in place, turn the assembly over and secure with two (2) PB 2×6 mm screws:

Thoughts


There was not much to this issue. But, we are another step closer to completing the chest frame. We still have a Cap left over, so keep it safe until the next issue. Both of the Thoracic Vertebra Parts in this issue are metal.

Running Total of screws used so far: 110

Next Up


 Issue 37 – Thoracic Vertebra Part, Thoracic Cage Joint

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Building the 1:2 scale Terminator T-800 from Hachette Partworks