ISSUE 34

 Return to the BUILD


“Two parts are bolted to the frame of the first vertebra.”

Contents


Parts

Magazine

  • T-800 Assembly – Model Instructions
  • Sci-Fi Cinema Legends – Akira
  • Real World Science – The Atomic Bomb and Japan

Build


The First Vertebra

Step 1

Fit two (2) M2 nuts flush into the recesses at the narrow end of the Thoracic Vertebra Frame:

Step 2

Retrieve the Thoracic Vertebra End Piece from the previous issue. Fit the tabs under the end of the Thoracic Vertebra Frame, on the side away from the nuts, as shown :

Step 3

Turn the assembly over. While holding the nuts in place, secure both sides with two (2) PM 2×8 mm screws:

Step 4

Turn the assembly over again, and fit two (2) M2 nuts flush into these two recesses at the lower right of the Thoracic Vertebra Frame:

Step 5

Fit the open-ended part of the Thoracic Vertebra Part around the large post of the Thoracic Vertebra Frame, as shown:

On the opposite side of the frame from the nuts, there are two posts that this Thoracic Vertebra Part sits on:

Step 6

Turn the assembly over once again. While holding the nuts in place, secure the Thoracic Vertebra Part to the Thoracic Vertebra Frame with two (2) PM 2×6 mm screws:

Thoughts


Ooooh, we have started on the chest section of our T-800! Why did this issue have to be the last one of this month’s delivery!? I can’t wait to see how the rest of the chest looks. I am also happy that both parts in this issue are solid metal.

Running Total of screws used so far: 104

Next Up


 Issue 35 – Thoracic Vertebra Part/Frame, Caps

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Building the 1:2 scale Terminator T-800 from Hachette Partworks