ISSUE 111

 Return to the BUILD


“Check and connect two LEDs to their housings, ready to insert into the base.”

We have built two of these searchlights already, so this issue will be more of the same.

Contents


Parts

Materials: All of the non-electrical parts in this issue are plastic.

Magazine

  • T-800 Assembly – Model Instructions
  • Sci-Fi Cinema Legends – Gemini Man
  • Real World Science – Degrees of Separation

Build a Pair of LED Searchlights

Step 1

Note that the two LED and Cables supplied in this issue are not the same. One has a red dot in the center of the LED which is the LED and Cable Red). The other one does not have the red dot in the center of the LED; this is the LED and Cable (Clear).

This ‘clear’ searchlight LED actually emits blue light. It is recommended to wrap a piece of tape around the wire of the LED and Cable (Red) to tell the difference, if needed. I used pieces of blue and red electrical tape to mark the cables for future reference:

Assembling the Red Searchlight

NOTE: These steps are the same as with the first two Searchlights, so I will be reusing the pictures.

Step 2

Gently bend the leads of the LED and Cable (Red) so they fit into this notch of the circuit board, as shown:

Step 3

Fit this LED and Cable (Red) into one of the LED Housing Parts (part 111-4 with the solid ring) so the circuit board fits into these four matching lips, as shown:

Step 4

Thread the plug of the LED and Cable (Red) through the center opening of one of the other LED Housing Parts (part 111-5), as shown:

Step 5

Fit the two LED Housing Parts together as shown, align the screw holes, and secure the two parts together with four (4) 2×4 mm PB screws:

Step 6

Fit one of the Lenses for Searchlight over the exposed LED and press it down into place until it clicks, as shown:

Step 7

Thread the plug of the LED and Cable (Red) through the wider end of one of the Stands for Searchlight, as shown:

Then, slide the Stand for Searchlight up and around the rounded tab of the LED Housing Part, as shown:

Step 8

Fit an M2 nut into this matching hexagonal recess of the Stand for Searchlight:

Step 9

While holding this nut in place, secure the Stand for Searchlight to the LED Housing Part from the other side with one (1) 2x10mm PM screw.

Make sure the wire is out of the way before inserting this screw. And, tighten this screw enough that the pivot joint is not sloppy, but loose enough that you can still rotate the joint by hand:

Assembling the Blue Searchlight
Step 10

Gently bend the leads of the LED and Cable (Clear) so they fit into this notch of the circuit board, as shown:

Step 11

Fit this LED and Cable (Clear) into the remaining LED Housing Parts (part 111-4 with the solid ring) so the circuit board fits into these four matching lips:

Then, thread the plug of the LED and Cable (Clear) through the center opening of the remaining LED Housing Parts (part 111-5), as shown:

Step 12

Fit the two LED Housing Parts together as shown, align the screw holes, and secure the two parts together with four (4) 2×4 mm PB screws:

Step 13

Fit the remaining Lens for Searchlight over the exposed LED and press it down into place until it clicks, as shown:

Step 14

Thread the plug of the LED and Cable (Clear) through the wider end of the remaining Stand for Searchlight, as shown:

Then, slide the Stand for Searchlight up and around the rounded tab of the LED Housing Part, as shown:

Step 15

Fit an M2 nut into this matching hexagonal recess of the Stand for Searchlight:

While holding this nut in place, secure the Stand for Searchlight to the LED Housing Part from the other side with one (1) 2x10mm PM screw.

Again, make sure the wire is out of the way before inserting this screw. And, tighten this screw enough that the pivot joint is not sloppy, but loose enough that you can still rotate the joint by hand:

Thoughts


Finally! We have finished building all of the Searchlights that will light up our T-800. As I mentioned before we started, I marked both Searchlight cables with either blue and red electrical tape to know which one is which. Keep these safe until we attach them to the base.

Next Up


 Issue 112 – Third Base Section, Rock Detail, Jawbone, Vertebrae, Connector

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.