ISSUE 105

 Return to the BUILD


“Attach a panel to the back of the model, and use hex screws to connect four shoulder connectors.”

 

Contents


Parts

Materials: All of these are plastic parts.

Magazine

  • T-800 Assembly – Model Instructions
  • Sci-Fi Cinema Legends – Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
  • Real World Science – Our Living World

Fit Back Panel and Attach Shoulder Connectors

Steps 1-2

Retrieve your T-800 endoskeleton and lay him face down. Press the two pins of the Back Panel Detail into the matching posts in the recess of the Back Panel.

This should end up recessed down into the coffin-shaped opening, as shown:

Steps 3-4

Fit the eyelet end of one of the longer Shoulder Connectors over this right-side Straight Shaft on the Back Panel and secure it into place with one (1) 3×8 mm Hex Socket screw, as shown. Use the Allen wrench supplied with Issue 103 here.

As with the Chest Attachments, these Hex Socket screws should not be fully tightened to allow for movement:

Steps 5-6

Insert the thinner end of a Shoulder Connector Shaft into the open end of this Shoulder Connector. Then, connect the eyelet of the shaft to this post on the right shoulder assembly with one (1) 3×8 mm Hex Socket screw, as shown:

Step 7

Repeat the previous steps to assemble and attach the left-side Shoulder Connector, as shown:

Steps 8-11

Carefully turn your T-800 endoskeleton over on his back. Using the shorter Shoulder Connectors and the same process as before, connect the Chest Casing to the left shoulder assembly using two (2) 3×8 mm Hex Socket screws, as shown.

After I completed this issue, I realized that I attached these backwards. The Shaft end should be towards the shoulder, so this picture is incorrect!

Steps 12-13

Repeat the previous steps to attach the Chest Casing to the right shoulder, using two (2) 3×8 mm Hex Socket screws, as shown.

This one is backwards too – connect it the opposite direction from this picture:

Thoughts


I screwed up the orientation of the last few parts we attached in this issue! Make sure you do not make the same mistake. This was fixed after the next issue was completed.

Next Up


 Issue 106 – Circuit Board, Left Chest Support

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Building the 1:2 scale Terminator T-800 from Hachette Partworks